Adatvédelmi irányelvek

ON WHAT GROUNDS DO WE STORE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is collected only for defined purposes based on applicable law. These purposes and their legal bases are described in the individual sections of the various privacy policies.

GDPR commitment

We’re committed to helping brahms® customers and users understand, and where applicable, comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The GDPR is the most comprehensive EU data privacy law in decades, and went into effect on May 25, 2018.

Besides strengthening and standardizing user data privacy across the EU nations, it introduces new or additional obligations on all organizations that handle EU citizens’ personal data, regardless of where the organizations are located.

If you have any questions about your rights under the GDPR as a user or how brahms® can help you with compliance as a Customer, we hope you’ll reach out to us at gdpr@brahms.site

WHAT PRINCIPLES ARE FOLLOWED DURING THE DATA MANAGEMENT PROCESS?

Personal information is managed pursuant to current legal regulations. brahms® only handles personal data defined in the individual data management and privacy policies. Personal information shared are protected by all available technical and organizational resources. The company takes the greatest care to maintain the confidentiality, intactness and availability of personal information at all times. After you have submitted your data, brahms® will be responsible for their accuracy and validity. Terms used in this document are used pursuant to the regulations of Act CXII of 2011 on the Freedom of Information.

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA STORED BY BRAHMS®?

You may request that your information is modified: If your personal information changes, or is not accurate, you may request that it be modified at any time during the period your personal information is managed by the company. Please inform us through our published contact details. You may request that your personal information is deleted: In the case of personal data collection based on consent, that consent can be withdrawn at any time, and you can request that your data be deleted. Your request will be processed within 25 days of its receipt, and you will be notified by mail or email (if so authorized). If, based on some legal regulation, we are unable to fulfill your request, then it will be rejected, and the reason for rejection will be communicated to you. Your personal data will be deleted, if storing and handling it is against the law, or the deadline defined for storing data has expired; or if a court or the National Authority for Data Protection and the Freedom of Information so decided. We will quarantine your personal data if you so wish, or if it can be assumed based on available data that deleting your data would harm your lawful interests.

YOUR RIGHT TO BE INFORMED

During the time your data are stored and handled by brahms®, you have the right to receive information regarding your personal data, and how your data are stored, especially about:

the source of the data,
the purpose of the use of the data and the length of use,
the name and address of the party processing the data, and its activities related to the data,
the legal basis and parties the data may be shared with,
any data breach incidents.

We will get back to you within 25 days of receiving your request. You may request information on the same data free of charge once in a calendar year. Various authorities, the police, the prosecutor, the courts, administrative bodies, the National Data Protection and Freedom of Information Authority, and based on legal regulations, other bodies may contact brahms® to provide or get access to data. If the requesting authority defined the data exactly, then the personal data, to the degree necessary for complying with the purpose of the request, will be made available.

PROTEST AGAINST THE STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to protest if brahms® continues to store your personal information in order to comply with a legal requirement or to protect the interest of brahms® or a third party after such right has been withdrawn. Protests can be submitted at the contact details provided. Protests will be considered and replied to within 15 days of their receipt by brahms®. Should this not happen, you have the right to turn to the courts to protect your interests.

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE LAW

If you think your rights to your personal information have been violated, you can turn to the Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information or the relevant courts. Contact the Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information at: ugyfelszolgalat@naih.hu

WHAT INFORMATION IS STORED?

brahms® stores the names, phone numbers, email addresses, mailing addresses of registrants to events.

WHY YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS STORED?

Your personal information is stored by us in order to manage customer relations with those efficiently who are interested in its products, services and those who request quotes.

THE LEGAL BASIS FOR STORING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information needed for client relations are stored based on your consent.

HOW LONG IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION STORED?

Your personal information is stored until you withdraw your consent, or for one month following the reply to the offer or to the question.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH

Your personal information is not shared with third legal or natural parties. We share your data with third parties only based on legal requirements, or the official, lawful request by authorities or official bodies.